The team

The photographs show the Quantum Device Lab team led by Prof. Andreas Wallraff. The team consists of postdoctoral scientists, PhD students, undergraduate students (including Semester-/Summer students) and management & technical collaborators.

2017

May 2017:

(front row kneeling, from left to right) Sébastien Garcia, Simon Storz, Zhiren Wang, Theodore Walter, Christian Andersen, Ants Remm, Kevin Küng, Stefania Balasiu, Abdulkadir Akin (middle row, from left to right) Simone Gasparinetti, Mathias Stammeier, Anton Potocnik, Anna Stockklauser, Jacob Koenig, Josua Schär,  Gabriela Strahm, Francesca Bay, Janis Lütolf, Melvin Frey, Andreas Wallraff (back row, from left to right) Pasquale Scarlino, Philipp Kurpiers, Jean-Claude Besse, Graham Norris, Sebastian Krinner, Raphael Keller, Johannes Heinsoo, David van Woerkom

2016

October 2016:

(front row, from left to right) Andreas Wallraff, Francesca Bay, Christopher Eichler, Abdulkadir Akin, Stefania Balasiu, Paul Magnard, Johannes Heinsoo, Melvin Frey, Anton Potocnik, Janis Lütolf, Gabriela Strahm (middle row, from left to right) Peng Zhou, Anna Stockklauser, Christian Andersen, Arno Bargerbos, Sebastian Krinner, Yves Salathé, Graham Norris, Karl Seidler (back row, from left to right) Pasquale Scarlino, Mathias Stammeier, Simone Gasparinetti, Theodore Walter, Philipp Kurpiers, Jean-Claude Besse, Sébastien Garcia, Michele Collodo

June 2016:

(front row sitting, from left to right) Ants Remm, Yves Salathé, Paul Magnard, Simone Gasparinetti, Johannes Heinsoo, Theo Walter (middle row standing, from left to right) Tobias Thiele, Markus Oppliger, Francesca Bay, Adrian Beckert, Fadri Grünenfelder, Andreas Wallraff, Gabriela Strahm, Michele Collodo, Anna Stockklauser, Marek Pechal, (middle row sitting, from left to right) Anton Potocnik, Robin Buijs, Sebastian Krinner (back row, from left to right) Adrian Schwarzer, Philipp Kurpiers, Simon Storz, Lukas Lang, Sébastien Garcia, Jean-Claude Besse, Pasquale Scarlino

2015

November 2015:

(front row, from left to right) Tobias Thiele, Marek Pechal, Bruno Küng, Yves Salathé, Anna Stockklauser, Natascha Hedrich, Adrian Beckert, Bradley Mitchell, Markus Oppliger, Gaby Strahm, Francesca Bay, Andreas Wallraff (back row) Johannes Heinsoo, Junxin Chen, Philipp Kurpiers, Michele Collodo, Alexander Zvyagin, Robin Buijs, Tobias Hofmänner, Paul Magnard, Anton Potocnik, Samuel Haberthür, Kyoung Hun Oh, Matthias Stammeier, Simone Gasparinetti, Theodore Walter

April 2015:

(front row, from left to right) Markus Oppliger, Melvin Frey, Anton Potocnik, Jonas Künzli, Anna Stockklauser, Robin Buijs, Gaby Strahm, Theodore Walter, Francesca Bay, Mintu Mondal (middle row) Andreas Wallraff, Junxin Chen, Antonio Rubio Abadal, Janis Lütolf, Dominik Friese, Simone Gasparinetti, Simon Däster, Abdufarruhk Abdumalikov, Gheorghe Sorin Paraoanu, Michele Collodo, Noam Gallmann (back row) Bradley Mitchell, Mathias Stammeier, Ramy Aboushelbaya, Tobias Thiele, Yves Salathé, Philipp Kurpiers, Johannes Fankhauser, Johannes Heinsoo, Livio Ciorciaro, Patrik Caspar (Image: Heidi Hostettler, ETH Zurich)

2014

November 2014:

Marek Pechal, Anton Potocnik, Michele Collodo, Junxin Chen, Antonio Rubio Abadal, Yves Salathé, Anna Stockklauser, Theodore Walter, Markus Oppliger, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Bradley Mitchell, Simon Berger, Francesca Bay, Joannis Koepsell, Dominik Friese, Philipp Kurpiers, Gaby Strahm, Simone Gasparinetti, Janis Lütolf, Tobias Thiele, Mintu Mondal, Mathias Stammeier, Andreas Wallraff

May 2014:

(back/fourth row): Theodore Walter, Yves Salathé, Anton Potočnik, Anna Stockklauser, Jonas Mlynek, Christopher Eichler, Milan Allan, Julien Basset, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Lukas Huthmacher, Markus Oppliger, Simone Gasparinetti, Christian Vazquez, Valentin Goblot (third row): Simon Däster, Tobias Thiele, Stefan Filipp, Simon Berger, Mintu Mondal, Dominik Friese, Adrian Ryser, Maud Barthélemy, Antonio Rubio Abadal, Johannes Fankhauser, Joannis Koepsell (second row) Philipp Kurpiers, Marek Pechal, Mathias Stammeier, Max Melchner, Johannes Heinsoo, Gaby Strahm, Florian Lüthi (front/first row) Andreas Wallraff, Kristian Cujia Pena, Francesca Bay, Anna Hambitzer, Silvia Ruffieux (Image: Heidi Hostettler, ETH Zurich)

2013

September 2013:

(back row) Mathias Stammeier, Amir Safavi-Naeini, Anna Hambitzer, Markus Oppliger, Jonas Mlynek, Lukas Gerster, Gabriel Puebla, Janis Lütolf, Tobias Thiele, Milan Allan, (middle row) Lukas Huthmacher, Matteo Fadel, Simon Berger, Silvia Ruffieux, Anna Stockklauser, Lars Steffen, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Tyler Lutz, Philipp Kurpiers, Andreas Wallraff (front row) Arjan van Loo, Christopher Eichler, Julien Basset, Marek Pechal, Florian Lüthi, Francesca Bay, Yves Salathé, Mintu Mondal, Stefan Filipp, Gaby Strahm (Image: Heidi Hostettler, ETH Zurich)

May 2013:

(back row) Andreas Wallraff, Matteo Fadel, Simon Berger, Mathias Stammeier, Tobias Thiele, Gabriel Puebla, Milan Allan,Lars Steffen, Gaby Strahm, Sarthak Subhankar, Francesca Bay, Lukas Heinzle, Janis Lütolf, Yves Salathé, Christian Lang, Arjan van Loo, Tobias Frey, Marek Pechal, (front row) Anna Stocklauser, Christopher Eichler, Stefan Filipp, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Anna Hambitzer, Mintu Mondal, Jonas Mlynek, Markus Oppliger, Philipp Kurpiers

2012

October 2012:

(back row) Christian Lang, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Janis Lütolf, Stefan Filipp, Jonas Mlynek, (middle row) Tobias Thiele, Philipp Kurpiers, Reschad Ebert, Yves Salathé, Gabriel Puebla, Markus Oppliger, Francesca Bay, Lars Steffen, Julien Basset, Arkady Fedorov, Lukas Heinzle, Simon Berger, Andreas Wallraff, (front row) Arjan van Loo, David-Dominik Jaruasch, Milan Allan, Christopher Eichler, Mathias Stammeier, Marek Pechal

April 2012:

(back row) Andreas Wallraff, Gaby Strahm, Tobias Frey, Francesca & Luca & Sophie Bay, David-Dominik Jarausch, Stefan Filipp, Yulin Liu, Johannes Fink, Lars Steffen, Mario Könz, Tobias Thiele, Arkady Fedorov, Kristinn Juliusson, Simon Berger, Arjan van Loo, Andrea Agazzi, Simon Burkhard, Klaus Reim, Marek Pechal, (front row) Christian Lang, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Jonas Mlynek, Anna Stockklauser, Julien Basset, Gabriel Puebla

2011

October 2011:

(back row) Francesca Bay, Arjan van Loo, Michael Peterer, Yulin Liu, Tobias Frey, Simon Berger, Marek Pechal, Kristinn Juliusson, Joonas Govenius, Johannes Fink, Samuel Miesch, Christian Lang, Raphael Barmettler, Arkady Fedorov, Jonas Mlynek, Klaus Reim, Tobias Thiele, Andreas Wallraff, (front row) Matthias Baur, Gabriel Puebla, Lars Steffen, Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Christopher Eichler

2010

October 2010:

(back row) Tobias Frey, Joonas Govenius, Gaby Strahm, Gabriel Puebla, Lars Steffen, Kristinn Juliusson, Christian Lang, Arkady Fedorov, Jonas Mlynek, Arjan van Loo, Silvio Marx, Simon Berger, Francesca & Luca Bay, Meinrad Sidler, Johannes Fink, Andreas Wallraff, (front row) Abdufarrukh Abdumalikov, Marek Pechal, Kiryl Pakrouski, Philipp Arnold, Christopher Eichler, Tobias Thiele

April 2010:

(back row) Andreas Wallraff, Arjan van Loo, Francesca Bay, Arkady Fedorov, Gaby Strahm, Christian Gross, Meinrad Sidler, Silvio Marx, Jonas Mlynek, Gabriel Puebla, Johannes Fink, Matthias Baur, Kiryl Pakrouski, (front row) Simon Berger, Stefan Filipp, Romeo Bianchetti, Christian Lang, Lars Steffen, Tobias Frey

2009

September 2009:

(back row) Stefan Filipp, Johannes Fink, Andreas Wallraff, Gabriel Puebla-Hellmanen, Romeo Bianchetti, Arjan van Loo, Lars Steffen, Gaby Strahm, Matthias Baur, (front row) Deniz Bozyigit, Tobias Frey, Peter Leek, Christopher Eichler, Christian Lang

Pages